Pffftt…

1 08 2009

Man, I’m surprised this blog is still getting more traffic than I’ve expected even though I haven’t been updating it. I gotta thank Needless for this. Ever since the Anime for it came out, people have been visiting my site for Needless. Hahaha. Damn. I don’t know if I should be glad if an Anime for Needless came out. Because the only reason I read manga is that they aren’t on Anime. But an Anime got produced for Needless. I can’t say I didn’t expect this though. I did gave it a 8 out of 10 rating, after all. Great artwork, humorous cast, good fighting scenes. What’s not to like about Needless? I felt some parental love when I was watching the first episode of Needless. It was like, I don’t know, like, I don’t know, like, I don’t know, like… In case anyone’s wondering, I haven’t been reading much mangas. I’m too financially, and “time-ly”, burdened. I’ve been reading many self-improvement books lately. Yeah, I’m gonna be a better man. I bought like, ten volumes of Suzuka at Kinokuniya when they had their 20% store-wide discount for members and I haven’t even get past like, two of them. Oh what the hell.

I’m planning to get rid of my mangas if anyone wants to buy them, by the way. Only for deals in Singapore though. Sorry whites.

Now, I’m wondering if Bloody Monday is gonna get an Anime too. If you haven’t read it already, read it. After you’ve finished reading my post, of course. Anyone plays Dragonica? I’m on Elga server. Nick’s Zethmere. Hook me up sometime. If you manage to catch me online… that is. As you know I’m a weekday-prisoner at a certain military camp, serving National Slavery. So… yeah.

P.S: Man I still don’t know why this old shitty blog gets traffic while my other paid website flopped. Grrr…. And I can’t do advertisements on this site. Ack! Damn you guys





New Direction for Blog

6 03 2008

Leading to new Direction

After thinking for some time, I think I have decided to do mostly manga reviews for the blog. And I apologize for having but only one manga review right now. Anyway, I’ve just started, do keep coming back for more manga reviews. This will help you save money as you’ll be able to know which manga is good and which is bad, so you don’t have to buy the bad ones, I will. Man, don’t feel bad about it, I’m a kind guy. =D Anyway, if there are any good mangas that you have read before and would like to let me know about it, feel free to drop me a comment anywhere or e-mail me. My e-mail address can be found in the About page. =) Alright, until my fever gets better, I probably won’t be able to churn out any manga reviews as I don’t want to do trashy reviews that are unable to fully display the manga’s goodness. (:





Registering at NicoNico Video!

13 12 2007

Yeah, I did a quick and crappy guide for it! This way you guys can enjoy NicoNico videos too!

First page
Second page
E-mail Activation

Sorry to say but NicoNico is restricting on new accounts. Accounts ID after 380,00 or something can onlylogin between 2AM to 7PM (Japan time, which is an hour ahead of Singapore), so it is 1AM to 6PM for Singapore. Phew, I have my account made way back then I can login 24/7. =D

Anyway, hope it helps!





悪魔 / The Devil

20 07 2007

俺は…悪魔だ!
俺はそのテストを3回やったけど
いつも悪魔だな。
皆さんもクイズをやって、
何をもらったかコメントで教えてね。
それでは、こっちで。
皆のもらった結果を楽しみに。

English Ver.
I took an online quiz… and it says You are The Devil.
RAWR. I took the test three times and I got the result everytime. What it says:

Materiality. Material Force. Material temptation; sometimes obsession.
The Devil is often a great card for business success; hard work and ambition.

Perhaps the most misunderstood of all the major arcana, the Devil is not really “Satan” at all, but Pan the half-goat nature god and/or Dionysius. These are gods of pleasure and abandon, of wild behavior and unbridled desires. This is a card about ambitions; it is also synonymous with temptation and addiction. On the flip side, however, the card can be a warning to someone who is too restrained, someone who never allows themselves to get passionate or messy or wild – or ambitious. This, too, is a form of enslavement. As a person, the Devil can stand for a man of money or erotic power, aggressive, controlling, or just persuasive. This is not to say a bad man, but certainly a powerful man who is hard to resist. The important thing is to remember that any chain is freely worn. In most cases, you are enslaved only because you allow it.

Not that bad afterall. Why don’t everyone take the test too and tell me the results at the comments section? =D I don’t know what other cards there are besides Devil.





Read it!

17 07 2007

Okay I took great pains to translate a particular post so in case anyone does not know it, I am just letting you know.
This
was the post that I added the translation to (though I’ve added a lot more information, lol).
Thanks people!





レポートのせいだ!/ Blame the report!

15 07 2007

今レポートを書いている。
月曜日はデッドラインんです。
昨夜少しだけ眠りましtけど、
今凄い眠いです。
最近余りブログをアプデートしなかった、
本当にすみません。
レポートで凄い忙しいんです。
でも、幾つかブログに掲げる楽しいものを考え見ました。
本当に大変忙しいので、どうかお許しを。
それでは、お楽しみに。
もうすぐ終わりますから。
それでは!

P.S:余りチェックできる時間がなくて、日本語使いが悪かったらすみません。

English Ver.

I’m doing the report for my Final Year Project now!! The deadline is at Monday so I did not managed to get a little more than a few hours of sleep last night! Anyway, I’m really sorry that I don’t have a lot of time to update my blog recently because of this !#&*%@ report. However I have thought of a few interesting contents that I might be adding to my blog. I hope it’s interesting enough for you people to stay on my blog! LOL. I’m going to continue my report now! See you again!

P.S: Sorry I don’t have time to check for writing mistakes so please overlook them 😛





英語版 / English Version

13 07 2007

やはり日本語だけでブログを書くのは駄目だな。
友達は皆全然日本語が知らないから。
だからこれからは日本語でも英語でも 書き込むこと決めた。

でもでも、幾つかポストの内容はなんかは恥ずかしいから
英語で書かない。:P

それでは、もう一度宜しくお願いします。

English Ver.

I have decided to blog in English too. Since many of my friends do not understand Japanese, I’ll be blogging in Japanese and English for most of the posts. “Why most?”, you ask? There are some things that I am not ready to post in English yet, so until then those posts will remain in Japanese =P

I look forward to seeing you people here. Thank you!